Mission Statement

The Gurukul realizes the heightened need to nurture an appreciation and respect for social, cultural and religious diversity and a sense of global citizenship in its students in these times of increased global integration and international mobility. Our curriculum caters to the specific need of grooming global citizens.

Information of the school

According to its circular No. CBSE/AFF./Circular/2013/572430 Dated :17.06.2013

 

1. Name of the School with address The Gurukul, Sector -20, Panchkula, Haryana-134109
  i) Email principal@thegurukul.in
  ii) Ph. No. 0172-2552100, 2552200
  iii) Fax No. 0172-2552300
2. Year of establishment of school 2001
3. Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained? Yes
NOC No.  
NOC issuing date  
4. Is the school is recognised, if yes by which Authority Yes, CBSE
5. Status of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation No.

530645

Affiliation with the Board since April, 2014
Extension of affiliation upto March 2019
6. Name of Trust/Society/Company Registered under Section 25 of the company Act, 1956. Period upto which Registration of Trust/Society is valid Darbari Lal Foundaion , Valid untill it is dissolved
7. Grievance Redressal Committee: In order to address the grievance of the students, a grievance committee has been constituted. Following are the members of the committee:

Sr. No

Name

Designation

Contact

Email Id

Position

1

Dr Rajni Thareja

Director

9815870300

director@thegurukul.guru

Chairperson

2.

Ms Harsimran Kaur

Principal

9876607300

principal@thegurukul.guru

Member

3.

Mr Avtaar Singh

Admin Officer(Public)

9815370300

avtarsinghsumbria@gmail.com

Member

4.

Mr Bhupinder Singh

Transport Incharge

9815270300

Bhupinderkumar92@gmail.com

Member

5.

Ms Aarti Bansal

PTA Member

9814212093

aartibansal@msn.com

Member

6.

Ms Sangeeta Chaudhry

Coordinator

9878795300

sangeetachaudhary@thegurukul.guru

Member

7.

Ms Sonia Dheer

Coordinator

9876644300

soniadheer@thegurukul.guru

Member

8.

Ms. Rashmi Anand

Coordinator

9876605300

rashmi@thegurukul.guru

Member

9.

Ms. Rajni Kher

Housekeeping Incharge

9878915300

Kher.rajni@gmail.com

Member

10.

Ms. Shikha

Staff Secretary

9041128752

shikha@thegurukul.guru

Member

11.

Ms. Archana/Mr Munish

Accounts Incharge

9878117300

archana@thegurukul.guru

Member

12.

Ms. Konica Mehta

Counsellor

9780552600

konicamehta@yahoo.co.in

Member

8. Sexual Harassment Committee (POCSO Committee):

Sr. No

Name

Designation

Contact

Email Id

Position

1.

Dr Rajni Thareja

Director

9815870300

director@thegurukul.guru

Chairperson

2.

Ms Harsimran Kaur

Principal

9876607300

principal@thegurukul.guru

Member

3.

Ms. Konica Mehta

Counsellor

9780552600

konicamehta@yahoo.co.in

Member

4.

Dr Mamta Yodha

Doctor

9996857065

yodhamamta@gmail.com

Member

5.

Ms Aarti Bansal

PTA Member

9814212093

aartibansal@msn.com

Member

 

9. List of members of School Managing Committee with their Address/tenure and post held
S.No. Member Name
Father/Spouse Name
Designation in SMC Residential Address Tenure Phone Res.
1 Justice Amarjeet Chaudhary Lt. Sh. Ramji Lal Chairman #519, Sec-6, Panchkula 5 years 01722560109
2 Sunil Gupta Mrs. Pooja Gupta Vice-Chairman #82, Sec-17, Panchkula 5 years 01722562789
3 Sanjay Thareja Lt. Sh. R.K. Thareja Manager #829, Sec-2, Panchkula 5 years 01722587800
4 Dr. K.S. Arya Dr. Sobha Arya Member #866, Sec-4,Panchkula 5 years 01722560570
5 Dr. Rajni Lt. Sh. Darbari Lal  Member #829, Sec-2, Panchkula 5 years 01722587800
6 Er. Bharat Bhushan Hooja Mrs. Sunila Hooja Member #202, Sec-12 A, Panchkula 5 years 01722583303
7 Dr. Meena Chhabra Dr. V.K. Chhabra Member #264, Sec-17, Panchkula 5 years 01722572555
8 Ravinder Talwar Mrs. Lalita Talwar Member #674, Sec-12, Panchkula 5 years 01722544257
9 Dr. Mrignaini Khullar Sh. Rakesh Khullar Member #G-2, Ashok Vihar, Ph-1, New Delhi 5 years 01127212989
10 Mrs. Aarti Bansal Sh. Sanjay Bansal Parent's Representative #54 P, Sec-12, Panchkula 5 years 01722564808
11 Mr. Vishal Taneja Mrs. Neetu Taneja Parent's Representative #21, Sec-12, Panchkula 5 years 01722561333
12 Sonika Bhatia Sh. Vishal Bhatia Teacher's Representative #5037/3, Modern Complex, , Manimajra 5 years 9888081339
13 Mrs. Manu Katyal Sh. Manish Katyal Teacher's Representative #1580, Sec-15, Panchkula 5 years 01722594691
14 Mrs. Neelam Kasni, IAS Sh. Pardeep Kasni HUDA Representative #2525, Sec-27, Panchkula 5 years 01722560024
15 Mr. R.J Khanderao Sh. Khanderao CBSE Representative #645, Sec-9, Panchkula 5 years 9646174542
16 Mrs. Harsimran Kaur Sh. R.G. Singh Ex-Officio Member #401, GHS-86, Sec-20, Panchkula 5 years 09876607300
10. Name and official address of the Chairman Sanjay Thareja
  E-mail sanjaythareja@thegurukul.in
  Ph. No. 01722552100
  Fax No. 01722552300
11. Area of school campus
  i) In Acres 1.4 Acres
  ii) In sq. mtrs. 5400 Sqm
  iii) Built up area (sq. mtrs) 3000 Sqm
  iv) Area of playground in sq. mtrs 100 x 25 Sq. mtrs
  v) Other facilities  
  a) Swimming Pool No
  b) Indoor games Yes
  c) Dance Rooms Yes
  d) Gymnasium Yes
  e) Music Rooms Yes
  f) Hostels Yes
  g) Health and Medical Check up Yes
12 Details of fee structure
Fee Head
Play Way
Pre-Nursery
Nursery-II
III to IV
V
VI-XII
Tuition Fee 2300 2475 2775 2475 2215 2025
Annual Charges 3000 3200 3300 3200 3000 2300
Activity Charges/Comp & MM Fee 1400 1400 1400 1000 1000 1000
Medical & Insurance Charges 100 100 100 100 100 100
G Total 6800 7175 7575 7045 6315 5425
13. Transport facility  
  Own buses 13
  Buses hired on contract basis 2
  Details of transport charge  
Place Transport Charges
Lohgarh 1540
Zirakpur 1540
K-Area, Sector-19 1370
Dhakoli 1370
Modern Housing Complex  1350
Mansa Devi Complex 1350
Old Panchkula 1370
Kalka 2090
Pinjore 2050
Peer Muchalla 1320
Ramgarh 1570
Barwala, Nagal 1800
Derabasi 1800
Raipurrani 2150
Sector-25,26,27,23 1350
Sector-6,7,18 1320
Sector- 8,9,10,15,16,17 1300
Sector-2,4,11,14 1270
Sector- 12,12A 1090
Sector- 20, 21 1030
Industrial Area Ph- 1 & 2 1270
14. Particulars of teaching staff (to be updated time to time)
NAME DESIGNATION D.O.B Date of appointment Trained/Untrained Conf. Date Adhok/Part time
Harsimran Kaur PRINCIPAL 21/01/1969 01/08/2001 Trained 01/08/2002  
Bindu Saini TGT 27/09/1971 05/04/2001 Trained 05/04/2002  
Sonika Bhatia TGT(Computer Teacher) 28/03/1980 15/07/2002 Trained 15/07/2003  
Sangeeta Chaudhary  PGT 23/04/1970 15/09/2003 Trained 01/04/2004  
Simu Tandon TGT 18/07/1971 06/10/2003 Trained 01/04/2004  
Manu Katyal PRT 20/07/1970 02/04/2004 Trained 01/04/2005  
Vandana Waraich TGT 02/06/1975 02/04/2004 Trained 01/04/2005  
Monika Narula TGT 13/12/1973 02/04/2004 Trained 01/04/2005  
Shikha Sharma  TGT 23/09/1971 02/04/2004 Trained 01/04/2005  
Neetu Sharma TGT 22/12/1972 01/04/2005 Trained 01/04/2006  
Sonia Dheer PGT 04/08/1973 11/07/2005 Trained 01/04/2006  
Shivani Kaushal PRT 13/07/1973 06/07/2005 Trained 01/04/2007  
Munish Kumar PRT 05/03/1974 26/04/2005 Trained 01/04/2007  
Parmeshwar Shastri PRT/Moral Value Teacher 08/04/1970 02/04/2005 Trained 01/04/2007  
Madhu Madan TGT 03/03/1963 01/04/2006 Trained 01/04/2007  
Ranju Sharma PRT 28/03/1958 19/07/2006 Trained 01/07/2007  
Preeti Sehgal TGT 08/08/1976 10/07/2006 Trained 01/07/2007  
Bhawna Chopra TGT 16/01/1980 14/08/2006 Trained 01/08/2007  
Anita Sharma TGT 24/02/1974 15/09/2006 Trained 01/09/2007  
Shalini Choudhary PRT 31/10/1974 17/11/2006 Trained 01/11/2007  
Archana Khurana TGT(French Teacher) 29/01/1975 01/04/2006 Trained 01/04/2007  
Inderjit Sandhu PRT 11/07/1972 05/03/2007 Trained 05/03/2008  
Alka Aggarwal PRT 19/09/1973 02/04/2007 Trained 02/04/2008  
Anurita Sachdev PRT 30/01/1975 25/07/2007 Trained 25/07/2008  
Shalini Gopal NTT 08/04/1976 21/11/2007 Trained 21/11/2008  
Sharqua Sultan PRT 16/06/1976 01/04/2007 Trained 01/04/2008  
Yash Pal Kaur PTI 13/12/1975 31/03/2007 Trained 31/03/2008  
Ranjana Juneja PRT 08/09/1973 01/04/2008 Trained 01/04/2009  
Divya Taneja PRT 29/03/1983 21/04/2008 Trained 21/04/2009  
Shalini Sheokhand PRT 23/11/1977 01/10/2008 Trained 01/04/2010  
Sangeeta Saini PRT(Art n Craft)  03/12/1979 30/03/2009 Trained 01/04/2010  
Asha Devi PTI 14/04/1980 06/04/2010 Trained 06/04/2011  
Pushpa Panwar PRT 27/06/1959 27/04/2010 Trained 27/04/2011  
Reema Sarkar PRT 03/10/1975 02/08/2010 Trained 02/08/2011  
Pankaj Mahajan PRT 21/07/1976 22/08/2008 Trained 31/03/2012  
Renu Dhawan Librarian 15/11/1975 31/03/2011 Trained 31/03/2012  
Rajeev  PTI 25/07/1983 04/07/2011 Trained 31/03/2012  
Sonia Sharma PRT 06/10/1969 31/03/2011 Trained 31/03/2012  
Manju Watts PRT 25/11/1968 01/07/2011 Trained 31/03/2012  
Namrita K Singh PRT 09-091981 05/12/2011 Trained 05/12/2012  
Sushma Sharma PRT 18/05/1965 01/10/2010 Trained 01/04/2013  
Vandana Sharma PRT 13/08/1974 20/12/2011 Trained 01/04/2013  
Navdeep kaur PGT 14/09/1982 02/04/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Rohini Arora PGT 10/06/1976 02/04/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Shaliza TGT 17/09/1980 02/04/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Rajni Mundepi PGT 04/05/1972 28/03/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Priya Kapoor Malik PRT 20/02/1979 20/07/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Poonam Chaudhary PRT 04/06/1979 28/03/2013 Trained 01/04/2014  
Aparna Gupta PRT 04/04/1982 28/03/2013 Trained 01/04/2014  
Anupma Beri TGT 09/04/1976 28/03/2013 Trained 01/04/2014  
Nidhi Chaudhary PRT 10/01/1980 08/04/2013 Trained 01/04/2014  
Megha Dua TGT 09/08/1983 04/07/2013 Trained 01/04/2015  
Ambika Arora PGT 15/12/1975 22/08/2013 Trained 01/04/2014  
Dhirender Kaur Pre- Primary Teacher 22/10/1978 24/03/2014 Trained DUE  
Amandeep Kaur TGT 09/04/1978 24/03/2014 Trained 01/04/2015  
Manisha Kapoor Banga PRT 23/12/1984 26/03/2014 Trained 01/04/2017  
Daisy Verma PRT 28/10/1977 07/05/2014 Trained 01/04/2016  
Ruchi Kohli PRT 20/12/1976 04/07/2014 Trained 01/04/2016  
Ruhi NTT 20/12/1983 16/07/2014 Trained 01/04/2016  
Preeti Sehgal PRT 16/07/1976 19/08/2014 Trained 01/04/2016  
Neeru Music Teacher 01/10/1982 22/04/2015 Trained DUE  
Ashima Gulati COMPT 11/09/1985 11/07/2015 Trained DUE  
Shivranjani Pre- Primary Teacher 17/09/1982 19/08/2015 Trained 01/04/2017  
Himani Jain PRT 20/05/1977 28/09/2015 Trained 01/04/2017  
Arzoo Chopra PRT 03/12/1991 15/01/2016 Trained 01/04/2017  
Shweta Madaan Cocoon Incharge 31/03/1978 28/03/2016 Trained 01/04/2017  
Suman Lata subsitute teacher 28/03/1976 30/03/2016 Trained DUE  
Shashi Kiran Pai English Lab Incharge 21/11/1974 16/04/2016 Trained DUE  
Esha Chopra PRT 01/07/1989 04/07/2016 Trained DUE  
Shveta Bhardwaj TGT 06/11/1987 22/08/2016 Trained DUE  
Sheetal Rana PRT 01/07/1973 01/09/2016 Trained DUE  
Deepika English Lab Incharge 15/08/1989 19/09/2016 Trained DUE  
Jaya Gehlot TGT 28/07/1975 15/11/2016 Trained DUE  
Jhalak Pahwa PRT 03/05/1989 01/02/2017 Trained DUE  
Shaveta Sharma PRT 25/11/1983 27/03/2017 Trained DUE  
Nupur Sharma PRT 05/04/1986 27/03/2017 Trained DUE  
Ridhhima Mohan Co-Teacher 05/11/1991 30/03/2017 Trained DUE  
Deepali Arora PRT 04/02/1980 30/03/2017 Trained DUE  
Vasudha Sethi PRT 26/01/1994 01/05/2017 Trained DUE  
Nisha Sarpal Assistant Librarian 27/09/1984 03/07/2017 Trained DUE  
Meenu Sharma PRT 25/07/1984 15/07/2017 Trained DUE  
Sarandha PRT 28/10/1992 17/07/2017 Trained DUE  
Sakshi Kapoor Pre- Primary Teacher 27/07/1988 29/08/2017 Trained DUE  
Mehak Mahiwal Pre- Primary Teacher 13/02/1991 29/08/2017 Trained DUE  
Konica Mehta Counsellor 06/05/1984 29/08/2017 Trained DUE  
Aprajita Sood PRT 20/01/1978 02/11/2017 Trained DUE  
Ankit Mahajan PGT 29/03/1988 09/04/2013 Trained DUE  
Sahil Khanna PGT 27/08/1985 03/04/2013 Trained DUE  
Anuradha Sharma PGT   01/04/2014 Trained DUE  
Himanshu Roach PGT 03/10/1988 01/04/2016 Trained DUE  
Karandeep Garg PGT 01/08/1984 01/04/2016 Trained DUE  
Deepali Mutneja PGT 04/01/1990 01/04/2016 Trained DUE  
Varun Khosla PRT- Part Time (French) 01/08/1984 02/09/2016 Trained DUE  
Pooja Grover PGT 03/08/1990 07/07/2017 Trained DUE  
15. Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff
DESIGNATION SCALE OF PAY GRADE PAY % OF DA HRA EPF
PRINCIPAL 37400-67000 8700 113 NIL 12%
P.G.T. 9300-34800 5400 65 NIL 12%
T.G.T. 9300-34800 4200 65 NIL 12%
P.R.T. 5200-20200 2800 65 NIL 12%
U.D.C. 9300-34800 4200 100 NIL 12%
L.D.C. 5200-20200 2400 45 NIL 12%
SKILLED 5200-20200 1900 21 NIL 12%
UNSKILLED 4440-7440 1300 12 NIL 12%
           
16. Mode of payment of salary
  i) Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing Axis Bank Ltd.
  ii) Through single cheque transfer advice Yes
  iii) Individual cheque No.
  iv) Cash No.
17. Library facilities  
  i) Size of the Library in sq. feet 900 Sq. feet
  ii) No. of Periodicals 15

 

iii) No. of Dailies 8
  iv) No. of Reference books class-wise 6545
  v) No. of Magazine 15
  vi) Others  

18. Name of the Grievance/redressal Officer with E-mail, Ph. No., Fax No.

 

Garima Gupta
E-mail: garima@thegurukul.guru
Phone No. : 01722552100
Fax : 01722552300

19. Members of Sexual Harassment Committee
i. Mrs. Konica Mehta, Counsellor, The Gurukul, Panchkula.
ii. Mrs. Rashmi Anand, Coordinator, The Gurukul, Panchkula.
iii. Mrs. Sangeeta Chaudhary, Coordinator, The Gurukul, Panchkula.
iv. Mrs. Sonia Dheer, Coordinator, The Gurukul, Panchkula.
v. Dr. Mamta Yodha, Medical Officer, The Gurukul, Panchkula.
20. Section wise enrolment of school for the current session
Class Section 1 Section 2 Section 3   Total
Playway 25       25
Pre - Nursery 16 20 17   53
Nursery 28 27 28   83
K.G. 28 26 27   81
I 31 30 30   91
II 28 26 28   82
III 28 9 28   65
IV 31 35 35   101
V 33 31 32   96
VI 34 36 33   103
VII 30 34 31   95
VIII 36 34 36   106
IX 30 36 36   102
X 30 30 31 27 118
XI 11 4     15
XII 14 14     28
21. Academic session period   From April to March
22. Vacation period From 25 May to 10 July
23. Admission period From October to November